Dracom Services

Making Web Design Affordable

Home Investment Contact Us

Copyright © 2014. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by Dracom Services

Dracom Services ABN 90 115 054 724 complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Website

Dracom Services website does not make use of ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. For more information on cookies please refer to http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm or the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) at http://www.w3c.org where a search on the word ‘cookie’ will provide current discussions.

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the host server logs.

Any external sites that are linked to our website are not under our control and you are advised to review their privacy policy.

Web Design Business

During the course of doing business the Dracom Services Pty Ltd., from the quotation stage through design, development, hosting and maintenance, our clients (you) will hand over various documents, files and images. This data will be held by us during this process. This information and data will be returned to you upon request, otherwise it will be held on file by us for a period of seven (7) years, when it will be either returned or destroyed, depending on the clients request.

No client information is made available to any 3rd party without the written consent of the client. The only time this information will need to be shared is during the domain Name registration and Hosting processes carried out on your behalf, and when working with 3rd party service providers as part of a defined project.

Access to Personal Information

In accordance with the privacy Act, you can access your personal information held by us, and advise us if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You can request access to the personnel information that we hold by writing to The Manager, Dracom Services Pty Ltd.

Complaint

If you consider that your privacy has been breached, please contact The Manager, Dracom Services Pty Ltd. If you consider that we have not resolved the issue, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s office.

Marketing Lists

Information collected via electronic forms or through email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to any mailing lists and we will not use your email address or other personal/business information for any other purpose. We will not disclose this information without your written consent, unless required by law. Client’s and subscriber’s email address will be used to send out our regular newsletter. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 this newsletter will contain an unsubscribe link.

Sale of Business

If at some time in the future, we sell all or part of our business, we will need to disclose your personal information to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide service to you.

Call Monitoring

Your phone calls will not be monitored.

Quality of information collected

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is up to date by notifying us of any changes to the details we hold about you. However, we will take all responsible steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. We request that you check your details in any of our communications with you.